Archives
[…] The panel may find the plans helpful, and may alter them and/or consider them the basis for some or all of their recommendations, or they may ignore them.

APPLICABLE  VERSION OF THE CODE SECTION

When this suit was filed, §15.2-1643 authorized the Court to •·…require a county or city to erect a replacement or additional courthouse …” if”…such replacement or additional courthouse has been recommended by the panel.. ..” In 2012, the same year this suit was filed but after its filing, the legislature amended §15.2-1643 by eliminating the language authorizing the Court to order the construction of a new courthouse, and by adding the following language “Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a circuit court to require that an additional or replacement courthouse be constructed.”  The Plaintiff believes that the law in effect at the time of the filing of the suit controls this case, and the Defendant contends that the law as it was amended during the course of litigation is binding on the parties.