Archives
[…] According to the April 20, 2001 case (Shelor Motor Company, Inc. vs. Nancy W. Miller, Commissioner of the Revenue For Montgomery County), “tangible personal property, merchants’ capital and machinery and tools shall in all cases be [be taxed in] the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day.” The opinion allowed Shelor Motor Company to move stock from car dealerships located in Montgomery County to other lots outside the county where the tax rate was lower since Shelor’s stock was classified as merchants’ capital (§ 58.1-3510A “…defined as follows: Inventory of stock on hand…”) instead of automobiles.

The court goes on to state that, according to Code of Virginia Code § 58.1-3511(A), “However, the situs [where the property is taxed, in this instance] for purposes of assessment of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes as personal property shall be the county, district, town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or parked.”

Prince Edward County’s personal property tax rate on aircraft ($4 per hundred) is one of the highest in the area. For comparison:

  • Cumberland’s rate is $.50 per hundred of assessed value.
  • Buckingham County’s rate is $.55 per hundred of assessed value.